Gross rental yields in Canada: Montréal and 5 other cities
The average gross rental yield in Canada stands at 5.80% (Q3, 2026). Previously, in Q1 2026, the rental yield was 5.72%.
Note: Prices are shown in USD.
Cities and areas compared
- Montréal
- Toronto
- Vancouver
- Ottawa
- Hamilton
- Calgary
Historical rental yields in Canada
| MONTREAL - QUEBEC - Apartments | COST ($) | YIELD (p.a.) | |
| TO BUY | MONTHLY RENT | ||
| Mercier-Hochelaga-Maisonneuve | |||
| 1-Bedroom | $237,600 | $1,100 | 5.56% |
| 2-Bedroom | $313,600 | $1,235 | 4.73% |
| 3-Bedroom | $383,100 | $1,390 | 4.35% |
| Côte-des-Neiges–Notre-Dame-de-Grâce | |||
| 1-Bedroom | $259,500 | $1,135 | 5.25% |
| 2-Bedroom | $364,100 | $1,425 | 4.70% |
| 3-Bedroom | $510,300 | $1,675 | 3.94% |
| Le Sud-Ouest | |||
| 1-Bedroom | $291,700 | $1,280 | 5.27% |
| 2-Bedroom | $474,500 | $1,570 | 3.97% |
| 3-Bedroom | $620,700 | $1,755 | 3.39% |
| Verdun | |||
| 1-Bedroom | $357,100 | $1,315 | 4.42% |
| 2-Bedroom | $465,300 | $1,600 | 4.13% |
| 3-Bedroom | $639,300 | $1,830 | 3.44% |
| Rosemont–La Petite-Patrie | |||
| 1-Bedroom | $288,800 | $1,135 | 4.72% |
| 2-Bedroom | $401,400 | $1,390 | 4.16% |
| 3-Bedroom | $537,700 | $1,460 | 3.26% |
| Villeray–Saint-Michel–Parc-Extension | |||
| 1-Bedroom | $269,400 | $1,015 | 4.52% |
| 2-Bedroom | $383,800 | $1,245 | 3.89% |
| 3-Bedroom | $537,400 | $1,390 | 3.10% |
| Ahuntsic-Cartierville | |||
| 1-Bedroom | $255,200 | $990 | 4.66% |
| 2-Bedroom | $335,600 | $1,245 | 4.45% |
| Montréal-Quebec (all Locations) | |||
| 1-Bedroom | $291,000 | $1,245 | 5.13% |
| 2-Bedroom | $402,100 | $1,515 | 4.52% |
| 3-Bedroom | $525,700 | $1,670 | 3.81% |
| 4+Bedroom | $693,800 | $2,085 | 3.61% |
| Montréal-Québec avg. Rental Yields | 4.27% | ||
| TORONTO - ONTARIO - Apartments | COST ($) | YIELD (p.a.) | |
| TO BUY | MONTHLY RENT | ||
| Etobicoke | |||
| 1-Bedroom | $336,200 | $1,460 | 5.21% |
| 2-Bedroom | $422,200 | $1,830 | 5.20% |
| 3-Bedroom | $511,700 | $2,305 | 5.41% |
| Scarborough | |||
| 1-Bedroom | $291,700 | $1,280 | 5.27% |
| 2-Bedroom | $354,600 | $1,645 | 5.57% |
| 3-Bedroom | $409,400 | $2,010 | 5.89% |
| North York | |||
| 1-Bedroom | $324,600 | $1,460 | 5.40% |
| 2-Bedroom | $402,100 | $1,830 | 5.46% |
| 3-Bedroom | $500,800 | $2,195 | 5.26% |
| York | |||
| 2-Bedroom | $418,900 | $1,355 | 3.88% |
| 3-Bedroom | $475,200 | $1,755 | 4.43% |
| Downtown | |||
| 1-Bedroom | $401,700 | $1,725 | 5.15% |
| 2-Bedroom | $511,000 | $2,195 | 5.15% |
| 3-Bedroom | $767,700 | $2,985 | 4.67% |
| East York | |||
| 1-Bedroom | $361,900 | $1,425 | 4.73% |
| 2-Bedroom | $515,400 | $1,835 | 4.27% |
| Entertainment District | |||
| 1-Bedroom | $372,100 | $1,830 | 5.90% |
| 2-Bedroom | $467,900 | $2,215 | 5.68% |
| 3-Bedroom | $696,400 | $3,365 | 5.80% |
| Toronto - Ontario (all locations) | |||
| 1-Bedroom | $337,000 | $1,535 | 5.47% |
| 2-Bedroom | $356,400 | $1,900 | 6.40% |
| 3-Bedroom | $492,000 | $2,360 | 5.76% |
| 4+Bedroom | $561,500 | $3,290 | 7.03% |
| Toronto - Ontario avg. Rental Yields | 6.16% | ||
| VANCOUVER - BRITISH COLUMBIA - Apartments | COST ($) | YIELD (p.a.) | |
| TO BUY | MONTHLY RENT | ||
| Vancouver-British Columbia (all locations) | |||
| 1-Bedroom | $367,400 | $1,830 | 5.98% |
| 2-Bedroom | $663,800 | $2,630 | 4.75% |
| 3-Bedroom | $987,500 | $3,800 | 4.62% |
| Vancouver, British Columbia avg. Rental Yields | 5.12% | ||
| HAMILTON - Apartments | COST ($) | YIELD (p.a.) | |
| TO BUY | MONTHLY RENT | ||
| Hamilton (all locations) | |||
| 1-Bedroom | $259,200 | $1,170 | 5.42% |
| 2-Bedroom | $339,900 | $1,390 | 4.91% |
| 3-Bedroom | $409,300 | $1,830 | 5.37% |
| Hamilton avg. Rental Yields | 5.23% | ||
| OTTAWA - ONTARIO - Apartments | COST ($) | YIELD (p.a.) | |
| TO BUY | MONTHLY RENT | ||
| Ottawa - Ontario (all locations) | |||
| 1-Bedroom | $248,500 | $1,265 | 6.11% |
| 2-Bedroom | $266,900 | $1,425 | 6.41% |
| 3-Bedroom | $310,700 | $1,755 | 6.78% |
| Ottawa - Ontario avg. Rental Yields | 6.43% | ||
| CALGARY - Apartments | COST ($) | YIELD (p.a.) | |
| TO BUY | MONTHLY RENT | ||
| Calgary (all locations) | |||
| 1-Bedroom | $183,500 | $1,360 | 8.89% |
| 2-Bedroom | $244,900 | $1,520 | 7.45% |
| 3-Bedroom | $321,000 | $1,740 | 6.50% |
| Calgary avg. Rental Yields | 7.62% | ||
| All yields are gross - i.e., before taxes, repair costs, ground rents, estate agents' fees, and any other costs. Net yields (what you'll really earn) are typically around 1.5% to 2% lower. Source: Global Property Guide, Realtor.ca, Point2Homes.com, and Centris.ca |
|||
View the full rental yield dataset (2023 - Present)