Register - if you don't have an account

Yes! Sign me up for Global Property Guide's fortnightly email newsletter.

Login - for registered users

Forgot Password?
Explore destinations
continent map couldn't be loaded Pacific Europe & Russia North America Latin America Asia Africa Middle East Caribbean


Our privacy policy

Last Updated: Aug 19, 2016

This privacy policy states what we will do with your personal data once you have registered. By registering, you agree to the principles of this policy. We comply with the UK Data Protection Act 1998. Any information you give to the Global Property Guide will be held with the utmost care and will not be used in ways that you have not consented to.

Use of personal information

When you sign up for our newsletter, any communications you receive will be from The Global Property Guide and you can at any time decide to stop receiving them by clicking the unsubscribe link. You will not be contacted by sales people.

An unsubscribe link is at the base of all emails. There is also a My Profile link at the top right of all Global Property Guide pages where your newsletter/advertising preferences can be altered by entering the email address at which you are receiving these emails. If you have problems doing this you can contact us on 44 (0) 117 376 3832 or email us on

The same applies when you provide information to post articles on The Global Property Guide, or when you provide information to continue using the site after reaching the limit of "free-to-use without signing up". The registration process is primarily used by us as a second opportunity to offer you our newsletter, and to offer you advertising emails (primarily property listings/offers). Both the newsletter and the advertising emails are entirely optional, and if you do not accept to receive these, the details you have submitted will not be used except for internal data analysis purposes, and for granting you full access to the site.

Resale or disclosure of information to third parties

If you have opted in to receive third party advertising offers by email, we may email you offers from specially selected advertisers. These will almost exclusively be property listings. There may also be advertising offers on site which include a form soliciting personal information. If you respond to offers from these advertisers, for instance by expressing interest by filling in a form either attached to the email or on the Global Property Guide site, the personal information you have submitted in that form will then be passed to the advertiser, and in return we may receive compensation from the advertiser.

You can opt out of receiving such advertising emails at any time by altering your newsletter preferences, as described in the previous section.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to a third party:

  • In the event we sell or buy any business or assets (in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such a business or assets)
  • If our business or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party (in which case personal data held about customers will be one of the transferred assets)
  • If we have a duty to disclose your personal data in order to comply with a legal request, or in order to enforce any of our terms and conditions

Browser information collected on the website

The website logs are analyzed to constantly improve the value of the information provided on the website. The website logs are not personally identifiable, and no attempts are made to link them with the individuals who actually use the website.

Use of cookies

The Global Property Guide uses cookies. These cookies hold no personal information whatsoever and are destroyed upon leaving the website. You are free to turn cookies off in your browser, but please be aware that in doing so, you will not be able to access sites with member sections.

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data, but cannot guarantee the security of any personal data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security implications of dealing online over the internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been wilfully negligent. You may view, or change the personal data we hold on you at any time. Please contact us using the details provided on this site. We may monitor or record telephone calls in order to improve customer service.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads and collect information when users visit our site. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements on our site, other websites and other forms of media about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, check out



Free Newsletter

Fortnightly updates from the global property arena directly to your inbox.

Email Address:


Download free property reports from international research houses

Our Newsletter

Fortnightly updates from the global property arena directly to your inbox.

Manage subscriptions
Chinese property buyers and Asian buyers, there is great property for high net worth Chinese buyers on

Which parts of the world are most attractive for property investment today?

Click here to see our Latest Investment Offers!

Close Me